48. Trance mask / Masque de transe

2_2.jpg
2_2.jpg

Rare dancing mask representing three faces to express the motion of the trance the monk wearing the mask undergoes. Frowned brows, the moustache and goatee are made with ani- mal hair.

Wod with ancient patina from use, animal hair.

Middle Hills Region, Nepal Early 20th century

Dimension: 35 cm (13.3 in)

Ce rare masque de danse représentant un visage triple exprime le mouvement de la transe dans laquelle entre le moine porteur du masque. Les sourcils froncés, la moustache et la barbiche sont réalisés à partir de poils d’animaux.

Bois à ancienne patine d’usage et poils d’ani- maux.

Montagnes moyennes, Népal Début XXème siècle Dimension : 35 cm