47. Large ceremonial dance mask / Masque de danse

2_1.jpg
2_1.jpg

Ceremonial dancing mask representing an expressive face, the frown brows mir- roring the curve of the moustache.

Wood, polychromy and ancient patina from use.

Middle Hills Region, Nepal Early 20th century

Dimension: 45 cm (17.7 in)

Ce grand masque de danse représente un visage expressif, les sourcils en arc-de- cercle répondent à la forme arrondie de la moustache.

Bois, polychromie et ancienne patine d’usage.

Montagnes moyennes, Népal Milieu XXème siècle Dimension : 45 cm