46. Afui or Alafolo club / Massue Afui ou Alafolo

1_49_1.jpg
1_49_2.jpg
1_49_3.jpg
1_49_4.jpg
1_49_1.jpg
1_49_2.jpg
1_49_3.jpg
1_49_4.jpg

$1,200.00

The simplicity of the geometrical shapes of this cere- monial cane, or club, from the Malaita Island is quite stunning. The long handle is decorated by two male anthropomorphic busts.

It seems this type of canes rst had ceremonial purposes and were not used as weapons. These canes would be the property of high ranking figures and could be attributed a name and intrinsic properties.

Hardwood with brown red patina.

Malaita Island, Solomon Islands Early 20th century
Dimension: 80,5 cm (31.7 in)

Reference: Solomon Islands Art, Kevin Conru and Deborah Waite, 2008.

Provenance:
Ancient A. Oriel collection, USA, 1950s.

U.S.A

L’épure géométrique de ce bâton cérémoniel ou massue de l’Ile de Malaita est saisissante. Le long manche cylindrique est animé de deux bustes de personnages masculins.

Il semblerait que de tels bâtons aient d’abord eu une fonction cérémonielle et n’aient pas été des armes de combat. Ces cannes étaient la propriété d’hommes importants et elles pouvaient acquérir une réputation ou un nom qui leur étaient propre.

Bois dur à patine brune nuancée de rouge.

Île Malaita, Îles Salomon Début XXème siècle Dimension : 80,5 cm

Référence : Trésors des Iles Solomon, Deborah Waite, 2008.

Provenance :

- Ancienne collection A. Oriel, États-Unis, Années 1950.

U.S.A

1200-1800$