45. Sepik Valley statuette / Statuette de la vallée du Sépik

1_49.jpg
1_49.jpg

$4,000.00

This statuette is a representation of a mythical ancestor. The motifs engraved on his collar bone, evoking body painting practices, are associated with brave warriors. The character is kneeling, hands on his thighs, in a votive posture.

The lower part of the statuette would allow to place it into the ground or on a pole to be presented during ceremonies. Eyes are represented by inlaid sea shells, ears are pierced and could be ornamented. Finally, the statuette wears a necklace with bone and sea shell pendants.

Wood, bones, sea shells, beautiful brown patina.

Sepik Valley, Papua New Guinea Early 20th century
Dimension: 44 cm (17.3 in)

Reference: Catalogue of the Sepik exhibition, Arts of Papua New Guinea, co-publication Quai Branly Museum/ Skira, Paris, 2016

Provenance:

Ancient Belgian collection, Antwerp. Ancient Mark Tucker collection.

Cette statuette est une représentation d’un ancêtre mythique. Les motifs gravés sur ses clavicules, évocations de peintures corporelles, sont attribués aux guerriers courageux. Il est agenouillé, ses mains sont posées sur ses cuisses, dans une attitude votive. Cette sculpture servait à l’enseignement des initiés.

La partie basse de la statuette servait à cher l’objet en terre ou permettait de le présenter au cours de cérémonies. Ses yeux sont figurés par deux coquillages incrustés, ses oreilles percées devaient accueillir des ornements. Autour du cou, il porte un collier à pendeloques en coquillages et os.

Bois, os et coquillages. Belle patine brune.

Vallée du Sépik, Papouasie Nouvelle-Guinée Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 44 cm

Référence : Catalogue d’exposition Sepik, arts de Papouasie Nouvelle-Guinée, coédition musée du quai Branly / Skira Paris, 2016

Provenance :

- Ancienne collection belge, Anvers. - Ancienne collection Mark Tucker.

Antwerp, Belgique

4000-5000$