44. Hampatong Statue / Statue Hampatong

1_47.jpg
1_48.jpg
1_47.jpg
1_48.jpg

This beautiful Hampatong ironwood guardian statue was probably erected in the field close to the longhouse. The statue represents a simple-shaped woman figure, her hair done in a bun, the triangular shape of the genital area is visible in the lower part of the post.

Hampatong statues could in fact assume different functions in different Dayak groups, yet all statues play a protective role of some kind. Most often, they would act as village guardians and keep the malignant spirits and plagues away, but could also be effigies of ancestors, placed in front of houses to protect is inhabitants and serve as medium to interact with the spirit world” (Rodgers, 2002 - p.119)

Dayak , Kalimantan, Indonesia Early 20th century
Dimension: 105 cm (41.3 in)

Provenance:

Heubel Gallery, Düsseldorf. Ancient German collection

Germany

Cette belle statue protectrice de type Hampatong en bois de fer devait être plantée dans le champ à proximité de la maison longue. De forme épurée, elle représente une femme coiffée en chignon, la forme triangulaire du sexe est visible en partie inférieure.

« Les statues Hampatong pouvaient en réalité revêtir des fonctions différentes suivant les groupes Dayak , chacune étant cependant liée à une intention protectrice. Le plus souvent, il s’agissait soit des gardiens de villages, chargés de chasser les esprits malfaisants ou d’éloigner les épidémies, soit d’effigies d’ancêtres, placées devant les maisons afin d’en protéger les occupants, et de servir de relais pour transmettre ou recevoir les messages circulant entre le monde des humains et celui des esprits » (Rodger, 2002 - p. 119).

Dayak, Kalimantan, Indonésie Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 105 cm

Provenance :

- Heubel Galerie Düsseldorf.
- Ancienne colection allemande.

Allemagne