42. Batak sabre / Sabre Batak

1_45.jpg
1_45.jpg

42. Batak sabre / Sabre Batak

600.00

Superb ancient Batak traditional sabre. Blade shows important traces of oxidation, the metal sheath is richly decorated with metal strips, the hardwood hilt has a simple yet stylised shape.

Toba Batak, Indonesia Early 20th century Dimension: 42 cm (16.5 in)

Provenance:

Superbe et ancien sabre traditionnel Batak. La lame de fer est oxydée, le fourreau en métal est richement orné de bandes de métal, le manche en bois dur reprend une forme très épurée.

Bois dur à patine sombre et fer.

Toba Batak, Indonésie Début XXème siècle Dimension : 42 cm

Provenance :

600-850$