41. Mandau Dayak sword / Epée Mandau Dayak

1_42.jpg
1_43.jpg
1_44.jpg
1_42.jpg
1_43.jpg
1_44.jpg

1,200.00

Beautiful ancient sword typical of the Dayak tribes, blade is dented and shows traces of oxidation, the wooden sheath is decorated with traditional motifs in weaved rattan.

The hilt is made from of a carved deer bone representing a smiling face. These particular weapons are associated with the head hunting practices of the Dayak.

Wood with brown patina, deer bone, rattan, iron and ancient restoration.

Dayak, Borneo, Indonesia Late 19th century Dimension: 62 cm (24.4 in )

Provenance:

Superbe et ancienne épée traditionnelle des tribus Dayak, lame de fer oxydée, le fourreau de bois est richement orné de motifs traditionnels et de rotin tressé.

Le manche en os de daim sculpté représente une tête souriante. Ces armes sont traditionnellement associées aux chasseurs de têtes Dayak.

Bois à patine brune, os de cervidé, vannerie, fer et restauration indigène.

Dayak, Bornéo, Indonésie Fin XIXème siècle Dimension : 62 cm

Provenance :

1200-1400$