144. Anthropomorphic statue / Statuette anthropomorphe

5_6.jpg
5_6.jpg

1,500.00

Representing a young standing priest, arms and hands raised towards the sky in a ritual gesture, maybe calling for rain. His face is smiling, and could describe the influence of hallucinogenic plants, and topped with a neatly arranged headdress. The statue is decorated with two “Pop” signs of power and royalty. The statue is wearing a large wrap skirt decorated by temple steps motifs and wears a necklace. Beige Terracotta with beautiful traces of white and turquoise colours.

A thermoluminescence test by a French laboratory will be given to the buyer.

Veracruz Culture, Mexico

950 BC - 550 AD

Dimensions: 14,5 x 10 cm (5.7 x 3.9 in)

Good condition, left foot missing a small piece.

Provenance: Ancient French collection.

Location: Toulouse, France

———-

Statuette anthropomorphe, elle présente un jeune prêtre debout, les bras et les mains levés vers le ciel dans un geste symbolique, peut-être un signe d’appel à la pluie. Son visage a l’expression souriante, sous l’effet d’un hallucinogène, est surmonté d’une coiffe agencée avec soin et équilibre. Elle est agrémentée de deux signes « Pop », symbole de pouvoir et de royauté. Il porte un large pagne, agrémenté de motifs en forme d’escalier de temple et un riche collier autour du cou. Terre cuite beige avec belles traces de chromies blanches et turquoises.

Un test de thermoluminescence situe cette oeuvre dans la période donnée et sera remis à l’acquéreur.

Culture Veracruz, Mexique

950 - 550 après J.-C.

Dimensions : H : 14,5 cm - l : 10 cm

Bon état, un petit manque au pied gauche.

Provenance : Collection privée, France, 1985.

Localisation: Toulouse, France

1500-1800$