142. Sinu goddess statuette / Déesse Sinu

5_2.jpg
5_2.jpg

1,800.00

The body is in the shape of an hourglass with a triangular face and wide hips. The hips, belly and cheeks are decorated with scarifications. The head is dressed with a decorated strip that held more decorative elements.

Grey terracotta with traces of burns and ring holes.

Sinu Culture, Colombia
1000-1500 AD
Dimensions: 34 x 20 cm (13.4 x 7.9 in)

Provenance:

Authenticated by Bénédicte Hamard in 2014. Ancient French collection.

Caen, France

Son corps est en forme de sablier, le visage est triangulaire et les hanches sont larges. Des scarifications soulignent les hanches, le ventre et les joues. Elle est coiffée d’un bandeau à décor de chevrons au-dessus duquel devaient s’insérer des éléments de parure.

Terre cuite grise avec trace de brûlure et trous de cuisson.

Culture Sinu, Colombie
1000 - 1500 ap. J.-C.
Dimensions : H : 34 cm - L : 20 cm

Provenance :

- Expertisée par Bénédicte Hamard en 2014 - Ancienne collection française.

Caen, France

1800-2400$