140. Inuit cup / Coupe Inuit

4_20_3.jpg
4_20_4.jpg
4_20_5.jpg
4_20_3.jpg
4_20_4.jpg
4_20_5.jpg

140. Inuit cup / Coupe Inuit

600.00

This ancient cup would be used to melt animal fat. The cup is decorated by black and red organic pigments, a motif is present in relief. Very few objects are left of the inuit crockery.

Cedarwood, pigments and ancient patina.

Inuit, Alaska, USA

Diameter: 23,5 cm (9.2 in)

Provenance:
Ancient american collection

U.S.A

Cette ancienne coupe devait servir pour faire fondre les graisses animales. On observe un subtil décor réalisé en relief et à l’aide de pigments organiques rouges et noirs. Il subsiste peu de témoignages de la vaisselle inuit.

Bois de cèdre, pigments et patine ancienne.

Inuit, Alaska, États-Unis

Fin XIXème siècle

Diamètre : 23,5 cm
Provenance :
-Ancienne collection américaine.

U.S.A

600-800$