139. Inuit snow glasses / Lunettes de neige Inuit

4_20_2.jpg
4_20_2.jpg

$600.00

Holes are pierced on both sides. A ligature would help maintain the glasses on the nose. The glasses are dug on the inside to adapt to the bridge of the nose.

Wood and ancient patina.

Inuit, Alaska, USA
Dimensions: 7 x 17 cm (2.7 x 6.7 in)
Provenance:
Ancient French collection

Sur les parties latérales, deux trous sont percés. Un lien d’attache permettait de maintenir les lunettes sur le nez. Au niveau de l’arrête nasale, la résine est travaillée en creux afin de permettre une pression plus adaptée.

Bois et patine ancienne.

Inuit, Alaska, États-Unis
Fin XIXème siècle
Dimensions : H : 7 cm - L : 17 cm
Provenance :

600-800$