137. Yup’ik mask / Masque Yup'ik

4_19.jpg
4_19.jpg

2,400.00

Anthropomorphic face painted in three colours. The square structure is composed of three wooden strips held together by natural fibers. A ring of plant stems surrounds the mask breaking the square geometry.

The mask smiles showing small white teeth. Four hands with four fingers complete the mask by bringing a coloured dynamic.

Wood, pigments.

Yup’ik Culture, Alaska, USA

Dimensions: 45 x 44,5 cm

Référence : The Living Tradition of Yup’Ik Masks, Ann Fienup-Riordan, 1996.

Provenance:

Masque à visages anthropomorphes tricolores. Sa structure carrée est réalisée grâce à trois lamelles de bois jointes entre elles par des fibres naturelles. Un arceau de tige végétale vient encadrer le masque.

Son sourire est animé de petites dents blanches. Quatre mains à quatre doigts apportent une dynamique de couleur au masque.

Bois et pigments.

Yup’ik, Alaska, États-Unis
Fin XIXème siècle
Dimensions : H : 45 - L : 45 cm

Provenance :

2400-3500$