136. Yup’ik Mask / Masque Yup'ik

4_17.jpg
4_18.jpg
4_17.jpg
4_18.jpg

$4,500.00

Double face zoomorphic mask presenting the general shape of an Alaskan sea duck. The overall structure is oval and vertically stretched, the feet and wings are represented on the sides. Covered in black pigments and whites spots, two circular faces decorate the mask. The upper face is smiling whereas the lower face is sad. The back of the mask shows a beautiful ancient patina and gives us a clue of how old this mask is.

Wood, pigments.

Yup’ik Culture, Alaska, USA
Dimensions: 61 x 31,5 cm (24 x 12.4 in)

Reference : The Living Tradition of Yup’Ik Masks, Ann Fienup-Riordan, 1996.

Provenance:

Masque zoomorphe, à double visage, présentant la forme du canard marin d’Alaska. Il est de structure ovale, allongé dans le sens de la hauteur, ses pattes et ses ailes sont représentées sur les côtés. Il est cerné d’un arceau réalisé en tige végétale courbée. Entièrement recouvert de pigments noirs et tacheté de pois blancs, deux visages circulaires, reprenant la même pigmentation, ressortent de ce fond. Le masque de la partie supérieure esquisse un sourire à l’inverse du masque inférieur. Au dos on observe une belle patine ancienne attestant de son grand âge.

Bois et pigments.

Yup’ik, Alaska, États-Unis
Fin XIXème siècle
Dimensions : H : 61 - L : 31,5 cm

Référence : The Living Tradition of Yup’Ik Masks, Ann Fienup-Riordan, 1996.

Provenance :

4500-6000$