130. Sioux ceremonial dance drum / Tambour de danse Sioux

4_11_2.jpg
4_11_2.jpg

1,200.00

A handle is designed for the drummer to be able to hold the drum with one hand while playing and dancing. Both sides of the drum skin are decorated with stylised ochre and red flowers.

Wood, skin, pearls and pigments.

Sioux, North America

Dimension: 62 cm (24.4 in)
Provenance:
Private French collection, Paris

Une anse est prévue pour que le porteur puisse tenir le tambour d’une main, et de l’autre faire vibrer les parois de peau pour émettre des sons. Les deux faces sont décorées de fleurs rayonnantes stylisées ocre et rouge.

Bois, peau, perle et pigments.

Sioux, Amérique du Nord

Début XXème siècle

Dimension : 61 cm
Provenance :
- Collection privée française, Paris.

1200-1400$