129. Sioux ceremonial headdress / Coiffe de chef Sioux

4_11_1.jpg
4_11_1.jpg

3,500.00

Chief headdress decorated on the forehead by a band of blue trade pearls symbolising the sky. The headdress is also decorated with strips red felt and ermine furs evoking victorious ghts.

Feathers, deer skin, felt, pearls, pigments, cords and fur.

Sioux, North America

Dimension: 60 cm (23.6 in)

Provenance:

Private French collection, Paris.

Coiffe de chef présentant un bandeau réalisé avec des perles de traite bleues symbolisant le ciel. Cette œuvre est enrichie de bandelettes de feutrine rouge accompagnées de fourrure d’hermine évoquant des combats victorieux.

Plumes, peau de daim, feutrine, perles, pig- ments, cordelette et fourrure.

Sioux, Amérique du Nord

Début XXème siècle

Dimension : 60 cm
Provenance :
- Collection privée française, Paris.

3500-4000$