114. Pende Mbuya mask / Masque Mbuya Pende

3_48_21.jpg
3_48_21.jpg

2,100.00

Mbuya mask all have in common a triangular shape, a more or less snub nose, bulging brows and often braids cover the head and in all cases very geometric shapes.

Each mask has a particular dance and illustrates an important step of the Pende’s life. Here, the top of the head is decorated with a couple. It was very probably sculpted to celebrate the union of this man and woman.

Wood and natural pigments, beautiful patina and signs of use.

Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo Early

20th century
Dimension: 34 cm (13.4 in)

Provenance:

Private Belgien collection, Antwerp.
Former Will Hoogstraate collection, Netherlands. Former Nicolas de Kun collection, Belgium.

Les masques Mbuya ont tous en commun une visage triangulaire, un nez plus ou moins retroussé, des arcades sourcillères proémininentes, souvent des tresses qui se dressent sur la tête et dans tous les cas des formes très géométrisées.

Chaque masque a une danse spécifique et met en scène l’un des différents moments de la vie chez les Pende. Ici, au sommet du masque sont représentés un homme et une femme. Il a sans doute été sculpté pour célébrer l’union de ce couple.

Bois et pigments naturels, belle patine et traces d’usage.

Pende, République Démocratique du Congo

Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 34 cm

Provenance :

- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Ancienne collection Will Hoogstraate, Pays-Bas. - Ancienne collection Nicolas De Kun, Belgique.

2100-2600$