113. Mbole Yela mask / Masque Mbole Yela

3_48_20.jpg
3_48_20.jpg

1,800.00

This rare at mask is almost circular-shaped. Such mask belong to the Ekanga secret society and would have been kept in baskets at the heart of sanctua- ries. The minimalist style and the white ad yellow pigments indicate the work of a Mbole artist. The adze traces and the perforations are noteworthy.

Wood, pigments and traces of kaolin clay.

Mbole Yela, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Mid 20th century
Dimension: 35 cm (13.8 in)

Provenance:
Ancient Swiss collection

Ce rare masque plat tend vers une forme circulaire. Les masques tels que celui-ci appartiennent à la so- ciété secrète Ekanga, et auraient été conservés dans des paniers au cœur des sanctuaires. Le caractère minimaliste des traits et la pigmentation jaune et blanche indiquent le travail d’un sculpteur Mbole. À noter, les belles traces d’herminette sur la surface et le curieux jeu de perforations.

Bois, pigments et traces de kaolin.

Mbole Yela, République Démocratique du Congo

Milieu XXème siècle
Dimension : 35 cm

Provenance :
- Ancienne collection Suisse.

1800-2200$