110. Songye statuette /

3_48_15.jpg
3_48_15.jpg

110. Songye statuette /

1,400.00

This nkisi statuette is “charged” with a magic substance known as bishimba. Here, a fully charged animal horn is stuck in the sagittal part of the statue’s head in order to activate the artefact.

The purpose of this object is to protect the social order of the village and eventually to heal individuals. The nkisi would be manipulated by a specialist, the nganga.

Wood with brown patina.

Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Dimension: 22 cm (8.7 in)

Provenance:

Private Belgian collection, Antwerp.
Former Peter Westerdijk collection, Netherlands.

Cette statue nkisi est « chargée » de substances magiques appelées bishimba. Ici, c’est une corne d’animal entièrement chargée qui est plantée dans la partie sagittale de la tête de la sculpture pour en activer l’esprit.

La fonction de cet objet est de protéger l’ordre social du village et éventuellement de guérir des individus. Le nkisi est manipulé par un spécialiste, le nganga.

Bois à patine brune.

Songye, République Démocratique du Congo

Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 22 cm

Provenance :

- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Ancienne Collection Peter Westerdijk, Pays-Bas.

1400-1800$