108. Lwena statue / Statuette Lwena

3_48_13.jpg
3_48_13.jpg

This male character with an elongated body is represented with half bent legs, hand resting on the abdomen.

The face is angular and facial features simplistic. The character is wearing a light colored skirt punctuated by small incisions.

Wood with superb brown nuanced shiny patina.

Lwena, Angola

Mid 20th century

Dimension: 30 cm (11.8 in)

Ce personnage masculin au corps longiforme est représenté debout sur des jambes semi-fléchies, les mains ramenées devant l’abdomen.

Le visage au caractère anguleux laisse apparaître des traits schématiques. Le personnage porte un pagne de couleur claire rythmé de petites incisions.

Bois. Superbe patine brune nuancée et brillante.

Lwena, Angola

Milieu XXème siècle

Dimension : 30 cm