107. Luba statuette / Fétiche Luba

3_48_12.jpg
3_48_12.jpg

This bust representation of a woman is in a hieratic posture. The body is straight and torso elongated.

Breast are sculpted following the shoulders, arms detached from the body, hands resting on a protu- berant abdomen.

The stylised facial features are completed by a convex forehead and traditional headdress.

Wood with beautiful red brown patina.

Luba, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Dimension: 18 cm (7 in)

Cette représentation féminine en buste témoigne d’un grand hiératisme. Elle présente un corps droit mettant en valeur un torse longiforme.

Les seins sont sculptés dans la continuité des épaules, les bras libérés du corps, les mains posées de part et d’autre de l’abdomen saillant.

La tête aux traits stylisés est marquée par un front bombé surmonté d’une coiffe traditionnelle.

Bois à très belle patine brune rouge.

Luba, République Démocratique du Congo

Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 18 cm