106. Kuba cupbearer / Porteur de coupe Kuba

3_48_11.jpg
3_48_11.jpg

3,500.00

Collected by Eugène-Reuze before 1905, this statuette is an example of the late 19th century royal art of the Kuba. The use of these palm wine cups would be the sole privilege of the royal family and persons of note, illustrating their power.

The cupbearer is made from wood with a dark patina. The details of the facial features illustrate the Kuba ideal of beauty, geometric engravings on the cup show how ancient and deep the patina is, and the care given to this prestigious artefact.

Wood with dark patina.

Kuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Dimension: 37 cm (14.6 in)

Provenance:

Ancient Belgian collection, Antwerp. Former Eugène-Reuze collection.

Collecté par Eugène-Reuze avant 1905, cette statuette est un exemple de l’art royal chez les Kuba à la fin du XIXème siècle. Réservées à l’usage des membres de la famille royale et des notables, les coupes à vin de palme incarnaient le pouvoir des commanditaires.

Le porteur de coupe est figuré dans un bois à patine sombre. La sensibilité de chaque détail du visage exalte les canons de la beauté Kuba, les gravures géométriques sur la coupe rappellent l’ancienneté et la profondeur de la patine et le soin qui fut porté à cet objet de prestige.

Bois à patine sombre.

Kuba, République Démocratique du Congo

Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 37 cm

Provenance :

- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Ancienne Collection Eugène-Reuze.

3500-5000$