104. Gbene cup / Coupe Gbene

3_48_7.jpg
3_48_7.jpg

104. Gbene cup / Coupe Gbene

3,500.00

This ancient Gbene cup, representing a geometric-shaped character, is decorated with scarifications on shoulders and torso.

The double-container cup constituting the abdomen of the statue would be used by two people to drink beer or palm wine during funeral ceremonies or mask dances.

Wood, beautiful patina from use, small cracks and ancient signs of use.

Koro, Nigeria

Dimension: 53 cm (20.9 in)
Provenance:
Private Belgian collection, Antwerp.

Cette ancienne coupe gbene, représentant un personnage au traitement géométrique, est agrémentée de scarifications sur le torse et les épaules.

La coupe à double bol, qui constitue l’abdomen de la statue, devait servir à deux personnes pour boire de la bière ou du vin de palme lors de cérémonies funéraires ou de mascarades.

Bois, belle patine d’usage légèrement suintante, petits accidents et usures d’ancienneté.

Koro, Nigéria

Début XXème siècle

Dimension : 53 cm
Provenance :
- Collection privée belge, Anvers.

3500-4000$