103. Losso statuette / Statuette Losso

3_48_6.jpg
3_48_6.jpg

This artefact is characterised by its vigour and stocky aspect. This feminine representation is wearing a pearl necklace and belt. It was sculpted in hardwood by a sculptor/healer.

Very expressive, Losso statues are part of the Vodou culture, probably due to the proximity of the Ewe. They would be used in cults to the ancestors and twins.

Hardwood with beautiful dark patina, pearls, small cracks and ancient signs of use.

Losso, Togo
Mid 20th century Dimension: 34 cm (13.4 in)

Cet objet se caractérise par sa vigueur et son aspect massif. Cette représentation féminine porte un collier et un ceinture de perles. Elle a été réalisée dans un bois dur par un sculpteur-guérisseur.

Très expressives, les statuettes losso sont issues de la culture Vaudou, certainement dû à la présence proche des Ewé. Elles sont utilisées pour des cultes rendus aux ancêtres et aux jumeaux.

Bois dur à belle patine sombre, perles, petits accidents et usures d’ancienneté.

Losso, Togo Milieu

XXème siècle

Dimension : 34 cm