102. Kuba-Kete helm mask / Masque Heaume Kuba-Kete

3_48_5.jpg
3_48_5.jpg

4,000.00

Collected in the 1950s, this Kuba-Kete mask is surprising by its plastic beauty. Geometric paintings complete the expression of the facial features and hermetic eyes and mouth. The artist used very diverse materials to give the statue rhythm and life. The overall dynamic of the mask sends an impression of power and a sense of tension. This mask would be used in initiation rituals, its strength associated with the forest and its spirits.

Wood, kauri shells, feathers, pigments, hair and fabric.

Kuba-Kete, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Mid 20th century
Dimensions: 43 cm (16.9 in), 65 cm (25.6 in) including feathers.

Provenance:

Private Belgian collection, Antwerp. Former Jan Kusters collection Netherlands.

Collecté dans les années 1950, ce masque Kuba-Kete surprend par sa richesse plastique. Les peintures géométriques complètent l’expressionnisme des traits et l’hermétisme des yeux et de la bouche. Le sculpteur s’est appuyé sur la multiplication des matériaux et des formes pour insuffler du rythme et de la vie à son œuvre. Le dynamisme de l’ensemble dégage une grande puissance et un sentiment de tension. Ce masque intervenait lors des rituels d’initiation et sa force était associée à celle de la forêt et des esprits.

Bois, cauris, plumes, pigments, poils et tissu.

Kuba-Kete, République Démocratique du Congo

Milieu XXème siècle
Dimensions : 43 cm - 65 cm avec les plumes

Provenance :

- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Collection Jan Kusters, Pays-Bas.

4000-5000$