101. Kuba mortar / Mortier Kuba

3_48_2.jpg
3_48_3.jpg
3_48_4.jpg
3_48_2.jpg
3_48_3.jpg
3_48_4.jpg

Thi small Kuba mortar is adorned by sumptuous engravings in relief. The decorations are different geometric shapes, ritual symbols and a very rare representation of a pangolin, a mammal of the equatorial forest now almost extinct.

Wood with dark patina.

Kuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Dimension: 11,8 cm (4.6 in)

Provenance:

Private American collection.
Former Peter Pollack collection, New York, 1960.

U.S.A

Ce petit mortier Kuba est orné d’un somptueux décor en relief. On observe différentes formes géométriques, des symboles rituels et surtout une rare représentation du pangolin, un mammifère de la fôret équatoriale aujourd’hui proche de l’extinction.

Bois à patine sombre.

Kuba, République Démocratique du Congo

Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 11,8 cm

Provenance :

- Collection privée américaine.
- Ancienne collection Peter Pollack, New York, Années 1960

U.S.A