100. Waka Sona statue / Statuette Waka Sona

3_48_1.jpg
3_48_1.jpg

$1,000.00

This statuette is characterised by a form of realism giving us an idea of the beauty ideal of the Baoulé: elongated shapes and fine facial features.

The posture is proud and serene, hands resting on hips and harmonious headdress.

Wood with beautiful brown patina.

Baoulé, Ivory Coast
Mid 20th century

Dimension: 21 cm (8.3 in)
Provenance:
Private Belgian collection, Antwerp.

Cette statuette se caractérise par un certain réalisme et on y retrouve les canons de la beauté Baoulé : des formes allongées et des traits d’une belle finesse.

Son attitude est fière et sereine, avec ses mains posées sur son ventre et sa coiffure harmonieuse.

Bois à belle patine brune.

Baoulé, Côte d’Ivoire

Milieu XXème siècle

Dimension : 21 cm
Provenance :
- Collection belge, Anvers.